Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samsung R540 LED screen not working

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Samsung R540 on which I replaced the LED screen. The backlight doesn't work, I'm told this model doesn't have an inverter but I don't know how to get it working. If I shine a light into the screen I can see that it is working, (plus I have it plugged into an external monitor) ...help!
0
Comment
Question by:gershw1n
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602540
You've only got two possibilities left; the LCD cable or the systemboard.  I have only seen one laptop (out of thousands) where it was the systemboard; but, it exhibited the same behavior you describe.
If you replaced the LCD for the same problem, peel off the "do not touch" plastic on the back of the old LCD.  I just did on a cracked screen and was able to find the LED Enable and voltage circuits quite easilly which would let you check continuity and/or voltages.
http://www.technibble.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38262
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602567
it can be a bad contact in the display cable - so reseat it first
or replace it
0