Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration for Sonicwall firewall and VPN

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Is there any quick startup for configurating Sonicwall Pro 4060 & Sonicwall SRA 4200 VPN ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600977
There is a wizard available at the top right of the management webpage that can do the initial setup configuration, public server wizard (basically port forwarding), VPN wizard and the Application firewall.  This is for the Pro 4060

I assume you have the SRA 4200 manual from Dell's website, https://www.sonicwall.com/app/projects/file_downloader/document_lib.php?t=PG&id=534&dl=1
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39605629
Hi AXISHK,

You can run the Setup Wizard as @convergint pointed out for the Pro 4060.

You can also run a Setup Wizard on the SRA 4200 from CLI. Here's how:

For the SRA physical appliances, console access is achieved by connecting a computer to the
serial port. Use the following settings:
• Baud: 115200
• Data Bits: 8
• Parity: None
• Stop Bits: 1
For the SRA Virtual Appliance, you will see a login prompt after the firmware has fully booted.
Login as admin. The password is the same as the password for the admin account that is configured on the appliance. The default is password.

Press #1 for the Setup Wizard.
Then press <Ctrl-c> at any time to cancel changes and logout.

Otherwise your best bet is the Getting Started Guide (as @convergint provided) & the Admin Guide. (attached)

Let me know if you have any questions!
Dell-SonicWALL-SRA-7.0-Admin-Gui.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39605714
The SRA manual is for the SSL VPN appliance, not the firewall, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39605723
Correct! The Pro 4060 can be setup via the Wizard > Setup Wizard. It is pretty much a built-in Quick Start Guide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39614315
Tks
0