Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Conditional Formatting rules VBA

Posted on 2013-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
2,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Folks,
I've looked for VBA code to delete any conditional formatting rules in a worksheet. What I've seen is a little confusing.
The reason is I have some worksheets that people can practice with that have conditional formatting. If the user wants to try again then they'd click on the "Try Again" command button and if any conditional formatting rules were part of the exercise those would be deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39600805
Take a look at this. If you need to remove all conditional formatting from every sheet in the workbook you'll need to make some adjustments, but we can help you with that. http://mydailymicrosoft.blogspot.com/2011/04/excel-vba-remove-all-conditional.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39600809
Also, if you attach a practice copy of your workbook I could implement the code for you and comment it so that you can learn from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39600851
Here's my file. The company has restricted the link you gave me.
TryAgain.xlsm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39600856
This will remove all the conditional formatting in all sheets.
Dim ws As Worksheet

    For Each ws In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
        ws.Cells.FormatConditions.Delete
    Next ws

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39600902
I only need it for the worksheet conditional formatting applies to and not all sheets. Can I replace ".Worksheets" with the name of the worksheet, ".CalAutoMiles"? or .Worksheets."CalAutoMiles"?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600910
This should do the trick. I did some quick testing but it could use a thorough test. Let me know if you have any questions.
TryAgain.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39600922
Looks OK at this point - I'll work with it over the weekend and if I have a probleem I'll reconnect.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39600935
Thank you kindly....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39600943
Sounds good.

Note: Right now it's looking through all the cells in the range of A1:G12. If you know that there will only be VBAConditionalFormatting in column G you can change the A1:G12 to G1:G12 in the code. Or you can change it as necessary.

One more thing, it's only looking for cells that have a red fill with white text. If there are other combinations it needs to look for you'll have to add them or let me know and I can help.

Have a good weekend.

ab
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39600956
If you want to delete the conditional formatting on a specific worksheet.
Worksheets("CalAuotMiles").Cells.FormatConditions.Delete

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39600990
imnorie - I greatly appreciate your follow up here.
I really do!
0