[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA to parse date from file name

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I want to prevent an ACCESS 2003 module or macro from sending our reports  IF I do not see a file in a network folder dated with the current date in the name.    For example every day a file is sent to a folder named.... file_[current date].   A scheduled task picks up the file,  imports into ACCESS 2003 and sends report out via OUTLOOK.  In the module I need to write an IF ELSE statement.  IF the file with the current date is NOT in the folder the module should stop and/or send a message to the developer to say the file is not there.  ELSE IF the file with the current date IS in the network folder I want the module to import the data and generate the reports.  

Thoughts?  THANKS ALL
0
Comment
Question by:eyes59
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600850
pseudo code would be like this.
FileNameDatePart = REPLACE(FileName,'file_','')
If (DATEDIFF(d,FileNameDatePart,DATE()) = 0 Then
	Do something
else
	Do something
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39600860
Which folder is it and how will the date be formatted if it's there?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eyes59
ID: 39600870
Thank You
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39600914
I must have misread, I thought you needed code to check if the file is in a particular directory
0