Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BING !! How to get rid of bing...

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
On my addons list there is ONE entry, BING. I do NOT want bing at all. I want only Google. Google search does not show there. How to I get rid of Bing and replace it with Google search?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600794
Try uninstalling Bing from Programs and Features. This should get rid of Bing. I do not have it as an add-in.

Restart and try adding Google.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39600802
Whoops!   I do have Bing under Search providers under Add-ins. But I do not have a Bing toolbar.

Uncheck the settings and remove it. That should also work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600821
Go to tools, "Manage add-ons", search providers, at the bottom of the window you will see find more search providers, click on the link it will open page with list of search providers click on google, on the new page click "add to internet explorer" when prompted click on "make it my default search provider" and click add.
On the search providers add-ons window, right click bing and click disable.
0