Solved

Lost all My Lan connections...

Posted on 2013-10-25
10
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I built a 16 Bay San using a Supermicro X7DB8 mother board.
It has a Promise 16 Port PCIx16 Raid controller for 16 SAS drives.
There is a PCIx16 Video Card.

The board has 2 onboard Intel Gigabit LAN ports

I added 2 more older PCI-X intel cards dual port LAN cards gigabit (4 ports total)

It also has 1 10GB PCI-X (in green slot) for replication to another san.

Everything was working fine. One day I logged in remotely to this server and bam I was cut off. I went over to the server and all LAN ports lights shut off, including the onboard LAN.

However the switch where all the ports are connected is all lit up.

When i try to boot the OS hangs at 86% and eventually resets itself. When i pull the intel cards out everything boots fine. But I notice all my ip addresses are back to default settings except for he 10GB card.

Any ideas what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39600937
PS...Just tried putting the two intel cards back in and they now work but the two onboard LAN ports do not. When i pull the two cards out the oboard LAN ports work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39600953
> Any ideas what this could be?

Sounds like an interrupt conflict.
What OS?
Is there a setting in the BIOS for whether it's a plug&play OS or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39601397
It is a SAN software called OPEN-E. I'm booting it off of a USB stick. It is only 700MB application.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39601780
There is a selection for plug and play OS but by software uses MSI for iRQs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39602034
From what I can tell by Open-E's documentation, the only way it supports more than 1 NIC is if each one is on a different network/subnet.  Is that how they're all setup... with each one talking to a different network/subnet?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39602579
long shot -  do you have enough power for powering all this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39603110
I don't think it is a power issue because my onboard LAN LEDS are lit up while the computer is off showing that it is live. (by the way I updated it to the most recent bios and still the same problem.)

I take the Intel cards out clear cmos and boot up the system. OPEN e has no problem booting. And the on board nics are visible again. LED lights are on again.

With the system off. When I plug one INTEL nic in. Everything is fine. I still see lights on the ONboard nics. The second I plug the two Intel cards in all the lights go out. And when i boot OPEN eall the NICS are not detected.

It's like all the cards get knocked out.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 39603410
I'm with Darr247, it sounds like an IRQ/Address conflict.

Any way you can reassign the onboard nics while the addin cards are out?

What about in the BIOS?
Reassign the slots the addins are using from Auto (PnP) to another IRQ.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603527
the leds lighting up don't mean it can power it fine -  calculate it to have an idea of the power you need here :   http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39626446
Thank you much.     : )
0