Solved

ESXI 5.1 issue with seeing health status

Posted on 2013-10-25
10
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When I launch my ESXI 5.1 in vspere I click the configuration tab and click the system health and I get all gray question marks and when I click the reset sensors I get the following message.

Any idea I have searched for a while and could not resolve it.

Call "HostHealthStatusSystem.ResetSystemHealthInfo" for object "healthStatusSystem" on ESXi "arcturus" failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 39601959
You can try restart "CIM Server" service.

Click on "arcturus" host -> Configuration -> Security Profile -> Firewall -> Properties -> CIM Server -> Options -> Restart

Hope this works!
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39602505
This is painfull when the stops workingt...

Restart the Server

Are you using the OEM version of ESXi for your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39606830
I am sorry it was version 5.0.0-469512 and I did a restart of the CIM service but no luck.  I will be restarting the server tomorrow night.

will let you know
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39607282
Are you connecting to to the host directly or going through vCenter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39609695
I am going directly via v-sphere we cant attach anymore through v center.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39609705
if you go directly to the ESXi server, you wil *ONLY* see Health Status under Configuration, Hardware Status is a vCenter Server feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39609969
sorry for the wording mix up the correct wording is health status under configuration you are correct.  I am going to attempt to reboot the server to see if it comes back.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39610208
Any setting changes on the host recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39634279
I have not had a chance to reboot yet as we are tsting in the building right now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39711887
The system was rebooting and all came back.  Thank You
0