?
Solved

Warning to PHP Users!

Posted on 2013-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
This is not a question.  I'm posting it here because it's a warning.  Read the home page.
http://php.net/
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Paseur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 80 total points
ID: 39601051
Another reason to make sure you have a good AV/malware system in place
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39601103
thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39601593
Thanks Ray
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39601920
Good post Ray.  The interesting part will be when they work out what kind of attack vector was used because we all might have a hole we don't yet know about.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 111

Author Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39601990
@Cd& +1
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39601998
As long as they haven't hacked PDO then Ray will have a lot of explaining to do ;o)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39606917
Actually I am in the middle of doing my first conversion from the mysql API to PDO, and it is a lot less work than I thought it would be.  I really like PDO; should have moved a long time ago.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 111

Author Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39607101
@Cd& one nice thing is that you can connect to all of the DB extensions at the same time ;-)

Meaning that you can convert your scripts in small steps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39610176
The security side is a lot less work, and it is enforced by PDO. if you do something stupid it throws and exception and let's you know you are an idiot. ;^)

Cd&
0