[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql java errors

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
when error log says both sql and java in the same line, how can we troubleshoot where the problem is.. this happens once in a few days...
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39601109
here is an example:
com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException: Connection reset by peer: socket write error
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerConnection.terminate(SQLServerConnection.java:1368)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerConnection.terminate(SQLServerConnection.java:1355)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSChannel.write(IOBuffer.java:1548)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSWriter.flush(IOBuffer.java:2368)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSWriter.writePacket(IOBuffer.java:2270)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSWriter.endMessage(IOBuffer.java:1877)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.startResponse(IOBuffer.java:4403)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.doExecutePreparedStatement(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:386)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement$PrepStmtExecCmd.doExecute(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:338)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.execute(IOBuffer.java:4026)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerConnection.executeCommand(SQLServerConnection.java:1416)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.executeCommand(SQLServerStatement.java:185)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.executeStatement(SQLServerStatement.java:160)
               at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.executeQuery(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:281)
               at com.mchange.v2.c3p0.impl.NewProxyPreparedStatement.executeQuery(NewProxyPreparedStatement.java:76)
               at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:662)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 668 total points
ID: 39604058
This seems to be a network issue at first look. This occurs even network is down for a second.

However, there are many reasons... like..
1. network issue
2. connection timeout
3. application lost a connection
....
so on.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 664 total points
ID: 39607622
May be you can get to the bottom of the problem by running your app/code in the debugging/log mode to let you know at what point it throws the below error and then go from there to see what can be done to fix it.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 668 total points
ID: 39607659
Can you show how you are configuring your DataSource? From the error I gather you are using c3p0 for pooling data sources. The error that you are getting is probably from SQL Server closing connections after a certain period of idle time. You should be able to configure c3p0 to test connections periodically so that the server doesn't time them out, or other similar configurations to overcome this type of problem.

Post your config and we should be able to assist.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39627649
your clues have helped me. thanks.
0