Solved

Trunk Two cisco switches

Posted on 2013-10-25
12
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have purchased a new switch (WS-C3750X-24P) to expand the port availability in my branch office. Existing switch (WS-C3750G-48PS) running IOS C3750-IPSERVICESK9-M and the new one comes with C3750E-UNIVERSALK9-M (IP base license).

What need to be done inorder to trunk new switch with existing one?.
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39601282
At the very least one both switches

int typex/x
switchport trunk encasulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39601290
other optional commands on the trunks are:

switchport trunk nonnegotiate    (disables DTP)
switchport trunk allowed vlan x-y   (restrict vlans on trunk)

other command available too, but the first post is the very least you need.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39601294
...and either configure VTP if you use it, or manually create the VLANs on the new switch.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39601296
On another note, if the switches are in the same rack, you may just want to stack them instead and treat them as a single switch. You will have to make sure they have the same ios version on them though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 39601406
Initially configure VTP :


conf t
   vtp domain domain-name
   vtp client
   exit


Check that vtp was updated:

show vtp domain
show vtp statistics


2. Then connect two ports using a cable.
Configure ports to both switches:


conf t
int g 0/24
switchport trunk encasulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39601423
Two switches in a branch office....

VTP not needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 39601430
What need to be done inorder to trunk new switch with existing one?.

There is an old switch, probably using a VTP
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39601474
Maybe, but actually probably not.  There is only one switch there before the new one, so why would it be configured?

 If it's not configured I wouldn't recommend configuring it on the new switch as (a) many people see it as a security risk, (b) it won't accomplish the task.

Personally, I wouldn't configure it on a 2-switch stack anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 39601502
Personally, I always configure a vtp plus a password (vtp password XXX) .
Even if there is only one switch!
When time comes to add a 2nd switch, its easy to distribute vlan info to the new switch in a few seconds.
I dont see why this could be a secuirty risk.


In addition, if there are no vlans, there is no need to configure a trunk port...
Just connect the switch! But then why you bought Cisco switches and not a layer-2 netgear prosafe ?

.....
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39601542
Yes, it may make VLAN distribution easier, but VTP is seen by many as a security risk and for good reason.  If it's configured badly it can break your network in seconds if someone adds a switch, or it could allow someone to learn and modify the VLAN configuration.  That is a security risk.

If you don't need VTP, or you only have one switch it's far safer to just set the VTP mode to transparent and never touch it again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39646345
Lol. This site never cease to amaze me.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39646434
I know exactly what you mean Soulja! :-)
0