[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shell execute API vb.net Launch a program

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Does an anyone know if it is possible to run an Access database without specifying the location of MCAccess.exe if so what is the syntax?

(My users have MSAccess.exe in various places) I thought of putting the location of the exe in a text file on the client but this is a bit clumsy.
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 600 total points
ID: 39601159
This should point you in the right direction:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317113

(From that link):
Dim oAccess As Access.Application

' Start a new instance of Access for Automation:
oAccess = New Access.ApplicationClass()

' Open a database in exclusive mode:
oAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase(filepath:="c:\mydb.mdb", Exclusive:=True)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39601170
If the user has the corresponding Access database files registered to open with Access (by default they would), then you can simply specify the database filename to Process.Start. If the user has changed the default application for such files, then they will opened using that program.

e.g.

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("C:\path\to\database\file.accdb")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39601249
Thanks, will try after the weekend! ; )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39605573
Works great, thanks!
0