Solved

Apply IBM I PTF

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi.  I've been asked to apply a couple of fixes to my IBM I.  I've never done this before so am reading up on it.  Maybe a dumb question but can I run commands like DSPPTF and WRKPTFGRP at any time on my production system without impacting my users?  I'm guessing yes but wanted to be sure.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslash earned 150 total points
ID: 39601185
> can I run commands like DSPPTF and WRKPTFGRP at any time on
> my production system without impacting my users?

Yes. Displaying PTF info has no affect on your users.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39601443
I Figured.  Thanks a bunch Dave.    

I may post a few more (new) questions as I get into it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39604623
There won't be a significant issue until you actually apply (APYPTF) or remove (RMVPTF) any PTFs. Technically, there can be minor interference when you retrieve or load PTFs; but those would just be the same kinds of interference that any job creates for another. i.e., some CPU will be used, some memory management will happen, some network traffic will use the NIC, etc.

In general, even when applying or removing, users won't notice. But there will potentially be 'Special Instructions' in a cover letter document for each PTF that might direct you to end and restart some server function, or do some similar action, that will temporarily block access to that function. I n some cases, a PTF affects the underlying virtual machine and will require a system restart (IPL) in order for the PTF to become active.

Regardless, I almost always plan PTFs for times when the system usage is relatively quiet. I haven't had a problem for a decade or more, but I don't have a reason to tempt fate.

Tom
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39605484
Hi Tom,  I really appreciate the advice.  I'm performing the apply next weekend so not worried about performance during..  I'm still a novice operator though and quite a bit I'm still just not sure of myself on so anything that experienced people throw at me is great stuff  :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39607327
Is this a few specific individual PTFs? Or a "package" of PTFs?

Individual PTFs are relatively trivial. But a package (a cumulative set or one or more 'group' PTFs) can take preparation, depending on how the system had previously been set up. You'll want a couple days to ensure everything is done.

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39608656
Hi Tom,  Both actually.  I'm updating the Hiper, DB and Java groups plus 2 individual PTFs.  I planned to temp apply everything and set to apply permanent at next IPL.
0