[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Windows Folder via LotusScript

Posted on 2013-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
2,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can you open a windows folder via LotusScript ?  If so, what would that script be ?
0
Comment
Question by:nbtnotes
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39602337
Shell("Explorer.exe C:\", 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39607118
I want to open a folder, not a file.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39607269
Please define "open"...

Or were you looking for the Dir function, the one that searches a folder and retrieves file names in it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39608570
I want to be able to open a folder within the Windows Explorer just like when you open Windows Explorer to view the C drive or the Programs folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 39608582
I.M.O. he needs something like notesUIWorkspace.OpenFileDialog(), but for folders.
I can't remember if I even accomplished something like that. There are examples on www but most of them use calls to functions inside (32 bit) dll-files. Never my recommendation!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39608632
Ach, so "open" is to be defined as: open a folder inside the Notes client in order to find or save a file? Could be, not unlikely...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39608669
I don't want to open anything within Notes. I'm trying to find a script which will allow me to Open a particular folder within Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39609188
Now I'm lost... To do what, exactly, what do you want to do when the folder is open? And did you try my first suggestion here, i.e.:

 Shell("Explorer.exe C:\", 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39609211
I want to open Windows Explorer, not sure how I can say this any differently.

User Clicks a link and Windows Explorer opens on the Folder path I provide (ie "C:\Test Folder\Sub Folder"). They can then open folders or files, whatever they want to do.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609332
*sigh*

Put this code in an agent, with Target set to None:

Option Public
Option Declare

Sub Initialize
      Dim v As Variant
      
      v= Shell("Explorer.exe C:\Test Folder\Sub Folder", 1)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 39609555
Ok, I got you. I didn't put two and two together that you launch Explorer.exe and add the path. My mind was only on opening a folder and didn't think I needed to indicate an exe.

Thank you for dealing with my confusion :)

My apologizes. That Shell command definitely works.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39609592
Aaaaah! I already started questioning my "guessing" abilities... ;-) Whew!
0