Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating VCenter Server

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We built two new VMWare 5.5 hosts.

Our current VMWare VCenter server is a version 4.1 server.

Since we need a VCenter Server 5.5 to manage the 5.5 Host and we didn't have a physical server at the DR site.  I deployed the VCenter Server 5.5 on a virtual machine that was attached to the version 4 infrastructure.

So now, I am trying to decide how to move this VCenter server to the new hosts.

I would have to remove the server from the 4.1 inventory,  Then add it back to the new 5.5 inventory.  But as soon as I power it down I won't have access to the 5.5 vcenter server, so I wouldn't be able to add it back in.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39601251
When VCenter is down you can still connect to the individual hosts.  You will just have to use the original username and password and you will also recieve a warning that it is part of a vcenter.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 39601981
Are vsphere 4.1 and 5.5 hosts on the same Share Storage and can access to the same (Datastores) ?

If yes, simply go to vsphere 4.1 host, power off the vCenter VM you want to move to 5.5, remove them from inventory on 4.1 host. (Same steps you mention)

Log on to the ESXi 5.5 directly using root and password as per expert above.

Browse to the Datastore where vCenter VM stored and simply add the VMs back to inventory and Power it on.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602501
Connect directly to the ESXi server which hosts the vCenter VM and complete your operations.


see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0