Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Filter report with drop down box

Posted on 2013-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have a report "copy or trader holdings" that uses the query "copy or trader holdings" as its data source. I'd like to be able to filter the "books" shown in the report from the current all books to a single book. The list of books is in a table named "books," and I would like to be able to select from a drop down list that contains two fields: "trader" and "description," with the "trader" number being used to display only that "book" in the report.
0
Comment
Question by:jtbold2
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39601847
You could create a form with a combo based on you "Books" table. I'm not sure exactly how that table is related to your "copy or trader holdings" query, so it's hard to say, but generally could do something like this on that form (perhaps in a button click event):

Dim s As String

If Nz(Me.YourBooksCombo.Column(0) , "") <> "" Then
  '/ the user selected something
  s = "YourBookFieldInTheQuery=" & Me.YourBooksCombo.Column(0)
End If

DoCmd.OpenReport "Copy or Trader Holdings", , , s

Obviously you'd have to change the names of the Forms and Report, as well as make sure that your Fields "match up" - that is, you replace "YourBookFieldInTheQuery" with the actual field name, and so on.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602753
Take a look at my Fancy Filters sample database.  It lets you filter by one or more fields of various data types, displaying the results in a datasheet subform, or print them in a report.
Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch129.zip

and here is a screen shot of the form:

Fancy Filters form
0