Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express can't read attachments sent from Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Hi all,

Grateful for advice.

Currently I am using Outlook Express as my mail client. Unfortunately I am unable to view attachments with emails sent from external users that use Outlook 2007.

is there any way I can tweak my outlook express to be able to view these attachments???


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39601269
What kind of attatchments are they?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39601433
It seems as antivirus issue.

Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 39601519
the attachments are normally Excel 2007 or Word 2007 files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 39601523
not an antivirus issue
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39601616
I assume you can open them when you save them to your workstation and then open correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 39602327
Thanks for the reply....


No I can't because the attachment cannot be seen. But I know that an attachment has been sent.

I know this is a Microsoft issue but I was wondering whether there was a workaround or whether a patch existed that I could apply on my side.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39602945
PipMic--
I think you will have to ask your correspondents to use Plain Text when sending you emails with attachments rather than Rich Text.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-the-message-format-to-html-rich-text-or-plain-text-HA101992313.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 39603185
Hi,

Thanks... I feared that much.... but just wondering whether there is a patch somewhere?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39603206
PipMic----
Not that I am aware of.  However, note the section
"Change the message format for all messages sent to a specified recipient"
in the link I already gave you.
This will spare your correspondent from having to change the format each time a message is sent to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 39617282
Good feedback
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617292
PipMic--Glad to have helped.
0