Solved

Custom Site Search for Password Protected Site

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello experts!

I have a site, let's call it mysite.com, that requires people to use a username and password to access. Mysite.com provides these people access to restricted information, materials, etc. and prevents my competitors from viewing this information.

I would like to incorporate something like Google's Custom Search on Mysite.com to make it easier for my users to find stuff. So, I have two questions.

1) Can I set up a Google Custom Search for a password protected site?

2) If this is possible, will this content be viewable from Google? I do not want my competitors to view this information.

If there's a better solution, I'm open to suggestions.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:danswill
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39601596
>>Mysite.com provides these people access to restricted information, materials, etc. and prevents my competitors from viewing this information.

Exactly HOW can you be sure that registered users on your site are NOT competitors???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39601709
looks like that google custom search is only for public crawl-able pages:

http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/customsearch/zcRwx-4qTTI
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39601849
1. No - but refer http://www.google.com/enterprise/search/
2. Yes - but refer 1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:danswill
ID: 39605970
Hello paulsauve, I can't be sure that my current users are not competitors, but that's not the issue I'm addressing here. I don't want to make it easy for my competitors to view my site.

Thank you The_Big_Daddy and GaryC123 for the information! I'll be looking into the enterprise search. Are there other search tools available that act like a Google Search for an intranet? I've stumbled across http://www.alchemyapi.com/, but I don't if it's any good or not.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39606064
What programming language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danswill
ID: 39606315
The website was programmed using php.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39607219
http://www.sphiderpro.eu/

Would be a very popular engine.
The original
http://www.sphider.eu/about.php

I used it years ago.
0