Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare 5.5

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Is there a limit to the number of cores allowed on the free version of ESXi 5.5

Anyone have a link ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 668 total points
ID: 39601673
It goes via CPU's with unlimited cores.

http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/08/vsphere-55-esxi-55-free-version-with-no.html

Typically with a free license it is 2 physical cpu's with unlimited cores.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 664 total points
ID: 39602264
hope this article resolve your query

http://www.vladan.fr/esxi-5-free-whats-the-limitations/


please share the output
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39602496
Memory restrictions have now been removed

So unlimited cores and unlimited memory!

But Backup and UPS management would still cause you issues with the free version!
0