[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote client authentication with Active Directory on Server 2012

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm installing a Win 2012 Server as a DC on this network that has never had a server before. Right now they have a dozen remote laptops that will need to somehow authenticate against the new Windows domain I'm creating with Active Directory.

Right now all I have for them for remote access is a VPN powered by the Sonicwall firewall/router.

We don't have any Backup DC's in any branch offices yet but I'm guessing we'll want to do that sooner than later now that they're growing big enough to need a server.

Generally speaking, how might be the best way to provide remote access to the domain for remote laptops? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602339
I would say that it's still going to be VPN.  Unless you want to set up some other server or device for VPN, you can continue to use the SonicWall.
The question becomes, "To what resources do you need to allow remote access?"
If it's files, then a VPN is probably the answer.  For things like Exchange, there are other technologies that allow you to access it remotely without relying on a VPN (but if this is the first DC I'm sure you don't have Exchange).  If they use Exchange Online or Office 365 then they're already familiar with that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39602543
Agree--VPN and SonicWall are a good way to go. Are you familiar with adding users and computers to active directory so they can get authenticated?
0