[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using DRS without HA

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Using DRS without HA

In our environment DRS is enable but HA is not.
I wonder if DRS by itself can handle the scenario when an ESX host crashes.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39601943
It will not because DRS is used for load balances VMs across the ESX/ESXi hosts. To protected the VMs running on your ESX hosts, you will need HA.

If you have 10 VMs running on the ESX hosts and this host crashed, all VMs will be down.

If you have HA enabled between ESX hosts in the cluster, if the above ESX hosts crashed, 10 VMs will be automatically moved and started up on other ESX hosts in the cluster.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602495
NO. You need to enable HA. VMware HA is responsible for starting VMs, on other hosts, when Host fail.

How can a server know its going to crash to migrate live VMs off before it crashes.

VMware DRS cannot time travel and see into the future.

Further reading...


http://www.vmware.com/products/high-availability/overview.html

VMware High Availability (HA) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ha_datasheet.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-High-Availability-DS-EN.pdf

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) - Dynamic Resource Balancing

http://www.vmware.com/products/drs/overview.html

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS-DS-EN.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_drs_wp.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39603001
thanks
0