Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove citrix icons

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I would like to remove citrix icons from the desktop. Even if I choose options>application display> and uncheck the desktop options they reappear and if I choose to put them in a desktop folder they do end up there but they are still on the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602215
you need to remove option in citrix console, right click the application - > select properties ->  Shortcut Presentation > remove Add shortcut to the client's desktop
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39602580
will this affect all users, I just want it applied to me?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604236
no, it affect all users.
your citrix admin should think about the option to create the icons from the webinterface rather then app-publishing.
there are the two options to place the icon:
- while publishing the app (the user can do nothing to change this setting)
- from webinterface - so the user can change this setting, if the admin allow this

current citrix-clients (receiver) don't allow the icons at the desktop
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39614846
I just stopped the services for the app, wasnt able to do the suggested.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39616169
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tolinrome's comment #a39614846

for the following reason:

I just stopped the services for the app, wasnt able to do the suggested.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39616170
and the answers are not helpful to understand the operating principles ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39616513
Hi dkotte,
I'm sure the answers are helpful, it just wasnt applicable in my situation, I wasnt able to do what was suggested. What solved my problem was the stopping of services. I have no problem accepting both responses as answers if that helps at all.
Thanks!
0