Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Conferences

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I have heard of Microsoft conferences, but never attended one.
I wonder if this is an in depth training or just an overview of the product with powerpoint slides.
Are they online conferences or you need physical to attend the conference?
where can I go and check which conferences are available and when they are scheduled for?


I am sure other companies such as Vmware also have their conferences.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 39601529
Microsoft used to run these on a regular basis, called "TS2" seminars.

They included both slide presentations and "hands on" training.

These are now for the most part run by third party trainers, due to budgetary constraints.

You can see what events are currently scheduled here:
https://msevents.microsoft.com

But...
There are very few on the horizon now!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39602015
http://channel9.msdn.com/Events has recordings of most events
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39602067
In depth training requires a classroom experience - events like TechEd generally give HIGH LEVEL OVERVIEWS - not in depth training - the conferences are too short to give in-depth training, not to mention there are way too many people in attendance to deal with the kinds of questions a true training session would generate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39604322
thnx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39604333
By the way, that doesn't mean they aren't worth going to... thousands of people understand their value and go regularly, including myself.  They can "direct" you to products and technologies that can make your life much easier and improve productivity significantly.  They can also be GREAT places to network and make contacts that improve you ability to get your job done and on a more selfish note, even help you find work if something should happen with your current employment situation.  I wouldn't go there looking for a job, but the more people you know, the wider your network and possibilities are for the future.
0