Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 upgrade from 8; Control Panel Crash

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Since upgrading HP Envy M6 from Windows 8 to 8.1, control panel is crashing.  Anyone else have this and solve it?

Any way to get to the mail settings not using the control panel?
0
Comment
Question by:VirtualKansas
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39602008
start | cmd | mail.cpl will bring up the mail settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 39602632
Any thoughts on fixing the control panel crash?  Thanks for the shortcut...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39604328
It seems you have a control panel applet that is not compatible with 8.1. To find out which, you would need to remove all 3rd party cpl files and if that works, re- add one by one to find the culprit.
0