Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get shortcuts to in windows XP explorer to always show the folder in the left pane?

Posted on 2013-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I created a shortcut to the "My Pictures" folder to my desktop.  

Everytime I open the shortcut, I have to manually click on the "Folders" button in order for the folder list to appear in the left pane (while the pictures appear in the right pane).

I would like the Folders to appear every time automatically.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39601554
See image below with "No" folder

No folder view
See image below "With" folder list

with folder view
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39601570
I also have a shortcut to each of the folders below, on my desktop, and they all open without the "Folders" view enabled.  I would like the "Folders" view to always appear.

My Documents
My Pictures
My Music
My Videos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39601608
The only way I know to do that is to make all Explorer windows show the folder pane. Follow these steps to enable that option:

Open the shortcut > enable the folder pane > click the Tools menu, then click Folder Options > click the button that says something like "make all folders look like this one"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39601621
Open Windows Explorer, set a view the way you like it (with the folders pane enabled, thumbnails/list/details etc) then go to to Tools->Folder Options and select "Apply to all folders".

Folder options
Problem solved.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39601874
LessonsLearned--
Unless DanCraciun's suggestion does the job, I am not sure there is a simple fix to the shortcut you already have created to open Explorer with the Navigation Pane showing.
A one click work around would be to use the Toogle offered here
http://mintywhite.com/windows-7/7customization/toggle-navigation-pane-button-windows-explorer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39648553
I tried the "apply to all folders" as DanCraciun suggested, then created a new shortcut of "My Pictures" to the desktop, the "folders" still do not appear.  

I still have to click on "Folders" in order to see them.  Which I will just go on ahead and do from now on.  

Thank you for your offer to help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39648611
LessonsLearned--
I am not sure I have ever understood the problem.  Is the Navigation Pane opened?
Click Organize, point to Layout, and then click Navigation pane to display it.
Is this what you want?
If so, Explorer should open this way from now on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39649339
Note:  My operating system is Windows XP.

When I right click on Start, and left click on Explore.  The display is perfect.  The list of folders are on the left side of the screen, and the folder contents is on the right side of the screen as shown in the "with folder" image above.

From this view (which is displaying the folder names and contents), I add shortcuts to the desktop of specific folders, like "My Pictures".  When I click on the "My Pictures" shortcut on the desktop, the only thing that appears is the "contents" of the "My Pictures" folder, as shown in the "No folder" image above.  To make all "Folders" viewable on the left side of the screen, I have to click on the "Folders" button located just to the right of the "Search" button.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649589
LessonsLearned--
Sorry, I forgot you use Win XP.  Thanks for reminding me.  And I now see you may call the Navigation Pane "All Folders".

When you are in your My Pictures folder, for example,  "open the View menu, then choose Explorer Bar, and then Folders. Alternatively, you can also click the Folders button in the toolbar."  
Now you should see the Navigation Pane.  Does My Pictures not open showing the Navigation Pane the next time you open My Pictures?

The quote comes from http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28280_01/doc.1111/e10624/windows_explorer.htm   Section 3.13.2
And notice the possible need to click Folders is mentioned.

Some people say that double clicking a folder (such as My Pictures) will open the folder with the Navigation Pane showing.

And another possibility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/greyfolderpane.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39679158
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39679205
LessonsLearned--
You are welcome!
0