Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot clear account lockout

Posted on 2013-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Our network was running fine.

Then, in default domain GP, I turned the account lockout feature on.

Pretty quickly, one (and only 1 of 300) user was being repeatedly locked out; ME! I'm the system administrator.

I researched the logs a little, then I just turned the account lockout feature off (values not defined)

This made no difference for my account; I still get locked out every 5 or 10 minutes (I haven't measured the exact interval)

So, I turned account lockout back on and changed the values to safe ones (from 7 failed logons, to 100 and reset after 2 minutes)

This made no difference; I still get locked out repeatedly.


Why can I not just turn account lockout off in default domain GP? (I did gpupdate on my machine after the changes mentioned above - it says it "completed successfully")

I downloaded the AL tools, am trying them now, but it is getting frustrating and I need help.

Domain controller - Win Svr 2008 server core
my PC = Win 7 Pro
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39601614
do you have a script/scheduled task running under you're account somewhere?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 400 total points
ID: 39601623
maybe even a manual service you installed.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 39601630
I would guess there are; however it would be rare that I would use my account for this - I'd use an account where the pw is not set to expire.

I thought that it must be a script/scheduled task and looked at the servers but didn't find any; can you give me a clue how to look for this? I looked in the Security log on servers for failed audits. I found some with my name, but couldn't figure out how to track it further

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 400 total points
ID: 39601635
Are you using any sort of remote mail with this account? (In particular, do you have any phones or tablets set up to check this account's e-mail?)

In the past, I've seen accounts get locked out like this because some device is trying to connect to the server, but the password on the device has been corrupted. It will keep trying to log in, and eventually get you locked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 39601651
No, no phones or tablets. I occasionally connect manually (OWA from a browser), but that is all

Do you have any idea why I still get locked out even with the policy off? (I thought it might be a propagation delay, but it persists even days after the GP change.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39601656
Are you seeing anything unusual in the authentication logs (is it showing you trying to log in repeatedly) by any chance?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 39601665
NOT DEFINED does not mean OFF - it means leave it to whatever it set to
Set it to DISABLED to switch it OFF
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 800 total points
ID: 39602188
try with this.

1 Account Lockout and Management Tools
because reason for this could be many , so lets start with this first

2. power off your system and then try to log on by other system

3. http://anandthearchitect.com/2011/10/25/active-directory-account-lockout-issues/

4. can you find by which system it getting locked, refer this URL

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Implementing-Troubleshooting-Account-Lockout.html

5.  refer this article for more troubleshooting and diagnostic
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/6d2cd257-a641-45a7-b842-e938647d7977/domai-account-locked-out-frequently?forum=winserverDS


please share your output
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 39614951
I ended up making a paid support call to Microsoft, and while helpful, the bloom is off that rose.

They pointed it to my machine and said I needed to  delete and reinstall  third party software . I ran Malwarebytes, it found hijack.drives. I chose "remove" and ran the same scan again, and it found it again. (I think there was a boot in there)

At that point I decided to nuke the drive and start over - you just never are sure if you get all of these things.

Thanks for the input

Larry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39615887
its a good learning for us also.

thanks for sharing the cause.
0