Solved

Need to transfer audio files from CD to computer

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We used a digital recorder to record a public meeting. It turned them into several mp3 files. We want to transfer the recordings onto a PC. The digital recorder is not meant to be plugged into a computer, it only lets you burn the recordings onto a CD. Fine, whatever.
     Here is my question: How do we put those files onto the PC?
     We tried just copying the files from CD to the PC in Windows Explorer, but the result is all the individual mp3 files are not in order. Sorting the files didn't work (we can sort them by date, but I need to further sort them by time).
     I tried using Roxio Creator 2011 Pro, but I don't think Roxio can do this specific thing. I can use Roxio to do just about anything else (copy the files onto another CD, save them as an ISO, etc.).
     Then I found out I can use Windows Media Player to do this. Problem is, I need to click the "Rip" button. On my Windows Media Player 11 there is no Rip button. I spent the past 20 minutes trying to make WMP display the Rip button, no success.
     At this point I'm extremely aggravated. I do have Audacity,  but I don't know how to use it.
     Can someone please tell me how to...
...use Audacity to burn/rip/whatever those files on the PC, or,
...how to make WMP 11 display the Rip button, or
...some other solution?

P.S. What is the difference between burning something and ripping something, or is there no difference between the two?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
"Ripping" means transforming audio CD's into digital files (mp3, flac, whatever).

You already have digital files on your CD (mp3s) so no "ripping" is necessary.

What you need is a player that can sort them by date/time. I think foobar2000 can do that. I'll check and get back.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
OK, foobar2000 is not the tool for this.

What you can do is use your favorite music player (Winamp, Windows Media Player etc), create a new playlist, import your mp3s (after you copied them to your computer) and then sort them (manually if needed).
After that simply save your playlist in the same folder and you have your recordings, in the order you want, available with a simple double click.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Hi John,

As Dan mentions, you don't need to rip the mps files from your CD.

Insert the CD in your into your DVD/DV drive and if it doesn't open automatically, open Windows Explorer and navigate to the drive with the CD...

Now you should see this:Import mp3 from CDAs you can see, when you display Details and sort by Date Modified you can see the time and date (but, thinking out loud, it is probaably the date it was created on the CD)...

But this will allow you to transfer the files to the PC.

However, there may be a sequence number embedded into the title of each file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
Comment Utility
I created a playlist and saved it in the location I want on the C drive. But there is a problem: the playlist is only a shortcut that points to the CD. So if I remove the CD from the CD drive, the playlist won't play. I need to actually have the files saved, not just have some shortcut pointing to the CD.
     I tried copying the files again using just Windows Explorer. This time they copied in order (and stupid me, even if they hadn't copied in order, I could sort them by file name and get them into the order I want because they are listed as 1001.mp3, 1002.mp3, 1003.mp3, etc.).
     But there is 1 more problem. It's a total of 46 mp3 files. All these files make up the recording of that one meeting. I play the first file that I've saved onto the PC but when it ends, the next files does not play automatically. I have to minimize WMP and then double-click the next file. When that ends, I have to minimize WMP and double-click the third file, etc.
     Is there a way to click the first file and then have it automatically go through all the files (I mean, it does do that if I play it from the CD, but now that I've copied it to the PC something got lost and I have to manually play every file). I'm trying to figure out how to create a playlist based on the files I've copied to the C drive, but I can't do it (I don't think it lets you create a playlist if its not from the CD).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can. Here's how to create a playlist in WMP: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/create-or-change-a-regular-playlist-in-windows-media-player

Or, you can simply drag all the files into WMP and it should automatically create a playlist for you (at least VLC, Winamp, foobar2000 do this - I don't use WMP :)

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I find VLC media player much easier to use than WMP!
VLC is a free and open source cross-platform multimedia player and framework that plays most multimedia files as well as DVD, Audio CD, VCD, and various streaming protocols.
You just open it up and drag the files to play and press PLAY!

If ever you wanted to create a single file for the entire session, you could use Audacity® (a free music editor) to accomplish this:
Audacity® is free, open source, cross-platform software for recording and editing sounds.
Audacity is available for Windows®, Mac®, GNU/Linux® and other operating systems. Check our feature list, wiki, and forum for more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
Comment Utility
Thanks
0