Solved

allow drop down menu to overflow a DIV container that has "overflow:hidden;" set

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I'm currently using this in my navigation menu, and have everything working save for one little issue. if you take a look here:

http://www.exchangetree.org/includes/header.asp

there are 2 menus. The top one works the way I want it to, the bottom one, when you hover over the 2nd item, it disappears and creates scroll bars. I know this is occurring because on the DIV that contains the bottom menu, i have overflow:hidden set on it (you can check out this question for why that is set like that).

I'm at a loss here, any help is greatly appreciated!

Cheers
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39601794
I guess you have to decide what you want to do.  Change the size so there is no overflow, or get rid of the overflow:hidden.

I don't know why you are trying to make a simple thing like a dropdown menu complex by using jquery instead using just CSS for menus

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39605948
mainly because I' not a CSS expert, im a development guy, and I don't want to spend more time than necessary fiddling with css to make it cross browser. Also, I'm more comfortable with jquery, use it in a majority of my pages for other things, and most of the time its pretty stable for cross browser efficiency...

the site I'm building is in the proof of concept phase, if it works, the n I'll most likely come back and make things a bit more efficient. But right now, I just want to get it up and running...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39606091
Set the width of the right hand LI in the parent UL of the bottom menu to 20% and set the background to the gray color.

Remove overflow:auto from .botmenu-container {}
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39606112
thanks man! appreciate all your help on this...i'll stop bugging you now on this menu stuff :)
0