Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-25
15
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We just got some new PC's in from a vendor and if you will look at the attached......   The ScreenSaver item says None.     Where is that controlled so I can turn it on and change my screensaver.   I am logging in as an admin and it's still greyed out
Control-Panel.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 250 total points
ID: 39601710
So you have a policy in place that disables the screen saver?  Policy if locked for the admin is a computer policy.  

Otherwise 2 methods found here if you havn't seen them

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/screen-saver-settings-options-are-greyed-out-on/782a25cd-a7ad-4c6c-98e5-3e7aab552967
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39601785
I tried the registry tip...  

Can you point me to where in group policy it might be or how I can find it easily
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39601824
bankwest--
Another suggestion using a different Registry key.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/12801-63-screensaver-change
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39601829
Thanks, I checked my registry and the value is already set to 1 as in the link you provided...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39602551
when you click on the screensaver in your picture -  does it give any options to turn it on?
imo )- that is the standard setting you're looking at
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39622205
nobus

Sorry for the delay.......   but No....the example I gave does not give any options.   No right click, no hover, nothing...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39622405
bankwest--
Have you tried left (or double) clicking on the "Screen Saver None" icon?
That should give you a window to turn on a screen saver of your choice.
I have no screen saver--just the standard Windows screen.  And my icon also says "Screen Saver None".  But a left click brings up the window allowing choices.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2109-screen-saver-change.html

Be sure to read Option 3.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39623527
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39624226
Ok.....   I used option 3 where you set it up in the registry and now I show a screensaver for Bubbles...which is what I set.    But on the Personalization window, there is no way to click to get a drop down.

I wanted to know how to turn  it on, so the various available screensavers are available to me on the Personalization window.    

No right click...   No left click...   nothing

See attached screenshot.
screensaver.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39624464
when i click that - the screensaver option box appears
if it does not, your vender has probably installed either a locking software, or some software (screensaver or other ) to inhibit it.
best contact him on this
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39624699
bankwest--
" But on the Personalization window, there is no way to click to get a drop down."

The drop down is not in the Personalization window, but on the Screen Saver Settings window (see Option 2--image 4 of the link I gave you) under Screen Saver.
If you cannot access the Screen Saver Settings window by clicking on the screen saver icon at bottom right on the Personalization  window, then access it this way.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-your-screen-saver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39624906
Thanks to all of you......................
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39624978
did you find a solution?  plse post it then
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39624995
bankwest--You are welcome, but since you used the suggestions I offered,
" I used option 3 where you set it up in the registry and now I show a screensaver for Bubbles..."
 why assign only a Good rating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39625013
Sorry for the rating.    Didn't mean to offend.

I was able to set up the registry....    Shows I have Bubbles as a screensaver.  But, even tho it shows as such on my Personalization window, it doesn't function. However, I just discovered, that the prior admin DID have it disabled.    So it was kind of a "mix?

I should have discovered that before
0