Solved

Remote Management of HP 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader

Posted on 2013-10-25
9
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I am trying to load tape 1 without using the RMI.

I have the tape drive connected via SCSI to an OpenVMS system.

It is on the network with an IP of 192.168.1.19

I am open to any solution on any platform.
0
Comment
Question by:SRG041808
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39601744
What has to be done is to have an OpenVMS program that sends the command via SCSI pass-through to the loader.  

If you have the CDB (it is vendor specific), then I or somebody with similar skills can write a C program to do SCSI pass-through on OpenVMS (but this would depend on whether the target system is an Alpha or Itanium -- doing such a thing is going to be expensive no matter who you choose).

I am not aware of any product that will provide the same functionality for free.  Not a lot of options when it comes to OpenVMS.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39602042
Probably possible to do out of band via telnet, so you may be able to script that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 39605543
Both solutions make sense, I am leaning more toward the solution from dlethe.

Programming is not my area of knowledge.  Can we get an expert to provide a generic script?

What does CDB stand for?

Edit: Our VMS machine is an Integrity.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39605778
http://h71000.www7.hp.com/openvms/storage/smstape_matrix.html may apply although it only mentions the G1, with any luck ABS/MDMS does it all for you like it did with the G1. (not that I know the inbuilt library commands in OpenVMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 39606050
HP recommended the ABS product.  It required a license that was quoted at $1200.

I have heard of the SLS product but I am unsure of how to use it, or if it will do what I need.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39606560
CDB is the acronym that basically means the low-level SCSI command that a programmer would issue within a C or other program to send to a device that speaks SCSI.

In case of this device, you would send out a 10-byte command or two, after issuing a 6 byte INQUIRY command.  There is no mechanism to script this. It has to be a C program.

I by no means am volunteering or trying to get a contract here, but if you can get something that works for $1200, then buy it.  Writing the C code for the IA64 version of OpenVMS would cost you more, and even then we'd have to have the SCSI programming manual for the device to know what command(s) we would have to issue to do the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 39608838
Very knowledgeable response.  

This was far more information than I found just by Google.  I even looked deeper than the first page of google results!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39608995
(Thanks -- Writing this type of code is what my company does, and we do have OpenVMS support,  but we aren't actively maintaining it so you're better off paying the $1200 i expect.  (I haven't even booted our Integrity system for at least a year so don't even know if the C license is still valid).

If this $1200 solution doesn't pan out then contact me offline (see my profile) and I'll see if I can crank out a one-off solution for just what you need.  Those libraries are expensive and since the code is on the OpenVMS machine you are going to have to have a native executable in order for it to work the way you want.  

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 39609037
I will note this for my records!
0