Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Background

Posted on 2013-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
We need to design a website with a youtube video in background , some thing like this ,
http://gopro.com/

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fparvini
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39601864
All they have done is give the header a fixed position at the top and given the bottom nav bar an absolute position just above the bottom of the page
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39601878
I think they use tubular http://www.seanmccambridge.com/tubular/ that you can download from https://code.google.com/p/jquery-tubular/ 

It is pretty straight forward.  You must have jquery and set tubular to target whatever you use for your wrapper.
$().ready(function() {
                $('#wrapper').tubular({videoId: 'idOfYourVideo'}); // where idOfYourVideo is the YouTube ID.
        });

Open in new window

0