Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel formula not pulling correctly

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Good day everyone. I have a formula that compares a few cells together. The problem is that The comparison of one cell only compares until a space and does not pull anything after that.

Here is the formula:

=IF(IFERROR(Find(" ",B2),1)>1,LEFT(B2,FIND(" ",B2))&" "&C2, B2&" " &C2)


B2 cell contains first and middle name of user, C2 contains last name of user. With the formula above, it only pulls the value until the space. I want it to pull the whole cell.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39601893
Your formula is expressly set to find the space and only use the First Name.

Any reason why you can't use the following?

=CONCATENATE(B2, " ", C2)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:netmaster1355
netmaster1355 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602568
I don't what you want as result. if you want to combine two cells you can use
=B2&" "&C2
or if you want to remove extra spaces between B2 and C2 you can use
=trim(B2)&" "&trim(C2)

seems your formula just combine two texts.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39602585
Can you provide an example of what the cells look like now, both B2 and C2, and then what you want as the output?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 40098488
Old question. Answer no longer needed.
0