Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from 32 to 64 gigs of RAM.

Posted on 2013-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I was going to upgrade my machine from 32 to 64 gigs.  I do a lot of virtualization which works fine on my current machine, but I wanted the ability to give each VM more ram.  Right now I have multiple controllers and hard drives, so they operate pretty seamlessly.  I am not looking to create more VMs, just to give each one more RAM.

My main concern is purchasing this RAM on the internet and not having it be compatible with my system.  I have read through all my manuals and I foresee no issue.  However I thought I would check here to see if anyone would see why this would not work.
Below is a summary of my hardware and software:

-      Rampage IV Extreme motherboard.
-      Intel Core i7 3960X CPU.
-      Windows 8 Professional 64 bit.

I have also confirmed that I have enough space on my primary drive for the increased size of the page file.
If anyone thinks this will not work, please let me know.  Also, any suggestions on the type of RAM I should get would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 39601932
Your board supports 64GB, so there's no real issue -- just install 8 8GB modules and you'll be fine.

Note that with unbuffered modules, your memory subsystem will be more reliable with only one module/channel -- but that would limit you to 32GB (4 8GB modules).     The main implication of this is a less stable waveform, which can result in occasional "glitches" that you wouldn't get with a single module/channel.    The system likely runs modules at a somewhat reduced speed ... or possibly with an extra latency cycle ... when 8 modules are installed to help offset this.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 332 total points
ID: 39601972
I wouldn't worry about increasing the size of your pagefile.  It's arguable that above 8GB of RAM it's only necessary to have a pagefile at all in order to satisfy the odd program that isn't happy without one.

I'm sure garycase will squash this argument if I'm wrong.

:)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 336 total points
ID: 39602000
Better not take any risk, and use memory from their recommended and qualified memory list:

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA2011/Rampage_IV_Extreme/R4E_DRAM_QVL_1016.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39602053
"... I'm sure garycase will squash this argument if I'm wrong. " ==>  My wife won't even let me squash little bugs :-)     I agree the system would probably run okay without it; but it's always a good idea to have room or a full memory dump in the event of a crash ... and with modern disk sizes, keeping 64GB available for that isn't a big deal :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39602064
I've switched from a desktop and a laptop to one machine garycase: a Surface Pro. I'm now a little space challenged.

Suffering a little cognitive dissonance I suppose.

:)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39602200
I'm intrigued by the Surface Pro, but haven't bought one.    I have FAR too many computers "laying around" with FAR too much "stuff"  ["junk" is a more accurate descriptor] to switch to such a relatively limited machine :-)

For the two of us (wife & I) ... who are both retired old folks who don't actually NEED much computing power at all ... I have 2 primary desktops; 3 laptops;  2 spare computers (in our guest bedrooms -- wouldn't want a guest to be without access to my media or the internet);  3 servers for backups and my media collection (40+ TB);  3 HTPC's that drive large screen TVs in the family room, master bedroom, and a game room;  and a few spare older systems :-)

I don't think I could move all that to a Surface !!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39602209
@ Gary

I'm impressed with the Surface Pro, but it has its limitations. Disc space isn't a worry, I have an HP touchscreen with built in docking ports so can have a USB3 drive or two hooked up as necessary.

I love the idea of the machine, but as has been widely promulgated, Windows 8 hasn't quite made the grade. The hardware's brilliant but I hoped for an experience that was like a MacBook Air married to an iPad.

Didn't happen. I use my Google Nexus instead of the Surface Pro for a tablet.

Might have to build myself another black box or get one back from the grandchildren. :)

I'm also retired  - 13 years! I'm finding it hard work. Haven't had time to lurk on EE for a few years. Or to pick your brains as I have in the past.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rye004
ID: 39604474
Thank you so much everyone for your input.  I now have more confidence and going to use the recommended list of RAM.
0