Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I turn Win7 ScreenSaver to Kill a Task?

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I could be going about this all the wrong way, but..

I have some WIndows 7 PCs that we are turning into KIOSK PCs, and I want to have the Screen Saver kill the Access database that will be running.

So, if a user gets up and walks away from the Access database entry for 3 minutes, instead of a screen saver kicking in.. it kills the Access database process running.

Then the next user will just have to double-click on the database icon to re-start it.

I thought of using scheduled tasks, but those have not seemed to work reliably.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:AvatharV
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 201 total points
ID: 39601974
I would suggest writing a simple vb.net app (which can kill that database), rename it .scr, set it as the screen saver and voila, you're done.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 201 total points
ID: 39601977
I use a program called System Silencer on a Win 7 Tablet for a similar purpose.

System Silencer
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 198 total points
ID: 39603006
Why not just have Access auto shutdown if Idle. This way you have a graceful close. Killing the Task has a high chance of corrupting the database.


See:
Detect and Logoff Idle Users
     Detects and ejects idle users after set time period.  

Boyd Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
aka HiTechCoach
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AvatharV
ID: 39639196
I agreed with Boyd, but the problem I was facing was non-computer people leaving their person data open on a KIOSK pc.. and my boss wanted it killed ASAP.  I ended up using a scheduled task to kill the database when the screen saver turned on.

Did.. http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/240227-task-scheduler-trigger-screensaver-event-possible.html
0