Solved

Questions on iCloud (iPhone and iPad) sync with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-10-25
34
919 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Just setting up my iPhone and iPad to sync with my Outlook Calender using iCloud (not using iTunes).  To test if sync, after setting up, we modified a calendar in Outlook and waited to see it in iOS devices but it doesn't sync it (like iPhone reminders taht when created or modified it get updated in all iOS devices).  We also did the revers, created/modified in an iOS devices but still, no update in the iOS devices or Outlook.

How can I sync my iCloud with my iOS devices?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 18
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 39601957
What sort of email account is configured in Outlook.  Do you know if it is POP, IMAP, Exchange or some other like google?

Certain Outlook connections do not perform a two way syn of the calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39602166
It's POP email
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39604714
Have you downloaded and installed the iCloud Control Panel for Windows?

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1455
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39604741
yes.
(maybe sync is one-way?)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Takis1980
ID: 39604955
Is the Calendar app displaying all Icloud calenders on both devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39606286
Yes.  When first setup, we noticed the iPad, iPhone and Outlook be updated (big mess, bit that is not part of this question).

The problem is when we wanted to test modifying in one device and see if the other 2 devices are changed.

Also we tried to find some sort of "sync" option on each device to sync the calenders, but can't seem to find it (that is, make a manual sync).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Takis1980
ID: 39606555
I assume that the Default calendar in both the ipad and iphone is the same? and on my devices the sync only seems to work when the calendar app is open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39606585
What do you mean "Default calendar in both the ipad and iphone is the same"?

Also, in "sync only seems to work when the calendar app is open", open in what device? iPhone, iPad or Outlook?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Takis1980
ID: 39606605
I mean that on both my iphone and my ipad the Default calendar under "mail, contacts, Calendars" is set to my mail accounts Calendar.

open in all devices or for the devices which had the app closed it seems to only sync when I open the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39606620
Ok will check if default Calender.

Will test opening all calender apps in all devices to see if syncs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39614780
The iPad nor iPhone was not on the same default calender, just set it.  Also noticed in my outlook I had it in 'Home' and just changes it to 'Calender iCloud' (see below).

ol
Tried changing something in Outlook but no sync.  Also in iPhone and iPad there is no option for 'Calender iCloud' as in Outlook.  In all devices I can see all our created Calendars, but only in outlook there is 'Calender iCloud'.

In essence, what we want is to work with out calenders, any of them, in any device and have them sync automatic.

Note:
I have iPhone apps such as Loose-it, FitBit, etc. that when I change anything in any of them in any device, when we get to other devise, it get sync.

How can we work with our calender and have that work sync with the rest of device?

Please advice if the sync is automatic or is there anything we have to done manually top get all syhc.

Thank you in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39733818
places attention
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39735101
I run the app iCalender on both my iPhone and iPad. The sync is automatic.  If I make changes on my phone it shows up on my ipad and visa-versa.  In settings on both devices under iCloud turn on calendars.   Under  calendars makes sure you have all accounts added and turned on.   Theses guidelines should apply to any calendar app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39735402
App iCalender? Where is it? The only apps is the iCloud we have installed.

Please advice specific in iCalender.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39735408
You can find iCalendar in your App Store.  It is an app you will have to download.  I use this calendar app because it it more stable and works better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39738800
But this apps is for iPhone/iPad or the PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39738833
This app is for the iphone/ipad..........it will sinc on the cloud between both devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39739417
ok, really lost here since i thought those apps are already in phone/ipads.  Please gives a link or the actual name so we can find them in apps store.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39739536
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39739677
It is a paid app, though not expensive. I think it will resolve your problem.   As well as allow you keep your calendars up to date.


Also, after reviewing your question again, I just want to make sure that on both the iPad and IPhone you have done the following:

  settings- iCloud - turn on calendars toggle switch.

Settings- mail, contacts, calendars- add iCloud account and outlook account and turn on calendars

Settings- mail, contacts, calendars-  scroll down to calendars- sync-  set to all events.  And default calendar--set to iCloud calendar




check all the above before buying the iCalendar app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39740410
Good advice, if all fails, will proceed with the purchase (though, we think is not fair because it should work).  Nevertheless, Just check my iPhone/iPad and did found a differences:

in Settings >> Mail. Contact, Calenders >> Account >> Advance

   - Found an email not used in my Outlook.
    - In outlook we have a PST (I think) or a section named "iCloud" and
      another "my-name@me.com"
    - Yet in Ourtlook Account Settting, there is only email setup for "my-name@me.com"


Could this be the cause?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39740599
It could......on both devices add all accounts you use or access......iCloud, outlook, hotmail, yahoo, what ever you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39743830
Proceeded to setup you recommendation but found the following for all iCloud emails are located as follows:

In outlook settings:

   Email settings Section:
   email@me.com

   PST or Data settings Section:
   email@me.com
   iCloud (no PST, just points to a folder)
      "C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\C60AE00A-AE3E-495B-AA3F-32FB9493D4A0.aplzod"

In iPhone/iPad settings:

   email@domain.com (apple id)
   email@icloud.com (for icloud account info)
   email@me.com (for allow sending from)

So it seems as both iCloud and @me.com exist on all devices and outlook.

Please advice,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39744023
And you have checked to make sure all calendars in settings are turns on?  Also the sync all events?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39748244
We understand that it is.  But will like you view on our settings.  Below is our iPad setting, similar to iPhone (Outlook settings is by iCloud apps and there is no options, just check-mark to select and it is checked).

Yes we checked and they are all on in all devices.  Below the settings if you can identify if we are missing anything:

ips
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39749039
Mail-Contact -Settings does not give you the option under Contacts to add another account?  Like an Outlook Account?


Also underM-C-S    under Calendars click default calendar.....check iCloud calendar

under M-C-S  Documents and Data----turn on Data

One other thing, is your iCloud account an apple account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39753719
In "Mail-Contact -Settings" of my iPhone there is no "option under contacts".   If you are referring if in "Mail-Contact -Settings" I can another account, then Yes I can (I have over 10 accounts configured so far).

If by iCloud account you mean Apple ID, I use a Hotmail account.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lounge Fox earned 500 total points
ID: 39754423
I am not sure why you are having the problem.   If all accounts that are connected to your calendars are turned on and your sync is then it should work.   My guess is there is maybe one thing between the 2 devices that may be wrong.  Without having them both in my hands and going through the whole thing myself, I may not be able to help.

I know you may not want to buy an app but as we are unable to resolve your issue, purchasing iCalendar and activating it may be your only option.

Also going to the store where you purchased the phone, where they can physically tap through the process, they may find the problem.  

I am sorry I could not help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39754520
Don't, you have been very patient with this member and I appreciated.  Will just proceeded with your recommend and called the store for a checkup.

Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39754530
Thanx!

FYI: when called the store the problem they mention they can solve it (should have taken the unit from the beginning)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39754536
One last question.  You mention "under M-C-S  Documents and Data----turn on Data" in ID: 39749039, does this option has to be ON in order for all devices to sync (if not ON, there is no possibility to sync?)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39754994
The data should be on for the sync to be possible on apps.   This may be your issue since you are trying to sync without iTunes.  Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39755271
Ok, will proceed testing this requirement (hope this was it). - [why iCloud installation didn't do this???]
0