[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Did I blow up my Public Folders?

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello:

I am trying to decommission a 2007 Mailbox server.  It has a public folder database with several replicas.

I went through the process to remove the server from the public folder replica list.  I used PFDAVadmin to recursively remove it.

I then tried to remove the database.  I got the age-old error reporting that there were still replicas on the machine.  I searched a little and found the command "get-publicfolderstatistics |server ex01 | remove-publicfolder.

I ran it and selected "yes" for each of the remaining databases.  They looked like system databases.  After I got done, I still could not remove the database from the server.  Did a little more searching and now I'm wondering if I issued a command to remove important system public folders throughout my whole organization!  As in, do I need to restore from a backup?

Here is what I typed and the output:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-PublicFolderStatistics -server ex01

Name                                     ItemCount               LastAccessTime
----                                     ---------               --------------
EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administ 1058             10/24/2013 5:00:04 PM
rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administ 0                10/25/2013 2:00:55 PM
rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
globalevents                             0                10/25/2013 2:01:02 PM
globalevents                             0                10/25/2013 2:00:58 PM
globalevents                             0                10/25/2013 2:00:56 PM
internal                                 0                10/25/2013 2:01:02 PM
internal                                 0                10/25/2013 2:00:58 PM
internal                                 0                10/25/2013 2:00:56 PM
OWAScratchPad{92480282-866A-4725-9B7A-90 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
1368C2CD94}
OWAScratchPad{AAE98249-C0CA-4F6E-818D-E2 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
424CB921C4}
OWAScratchPad{B76B3C9B-4D50-4DB0-BDBD-85 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
FF6E14E300}
StoreEvents{92480282-866A-4725-9B7A-9013 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
68C2CD94}
StoreEvents{AAE98249-C0CA-4F6E-818D-E242 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
4CB921C4}
StoreEvents{B76B3C9B-4D50-4DB0-BDBD-85FF 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
6E14E300}
Default                                  0                10/24/2013 9:45:23 PM
exchangeV1                               0                10/24/2013 9:45:23 PM
globalevents                             0                10/25/2013 2:01:01 PM
internal                                 0                10/25/2013 2:01:01 PM
OWAScratchPad{4EE5C22F-41D7-439F-A5EE-4E 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
35372E84A6}
StoreEvents{4EE5C22F-41D7-439F-A5EE-4E35 0                10/25/2013 2:00:53 PM
372E84A6}


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-PublicFolderStatistics -server ex01 | Remove-Pu
blicFolder

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300585B600A19553E42B424238C5772C98900
00000000070000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):y
Remove-PublicFolder : Cannot delete the object '\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\SCHEDULE+ FREE
 BUSY\EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)'.
Please make sure that you specified the correct identity and that you have the
correct permissions to delete it.
At line:1 char:66
+ Get-PublicFolderStatistics -server ex01 | Remove-PublicFolder <<<<
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Remove-PublicFolder], M
   apiPartialCompletionException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 641B79D9,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .RemovePublicFolder


Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300585B600A19553E42B424238C5772C98900
00000000080000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):
Remove-PublicFolder : Cannot delete the object '\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\OFFLINE ADDRES
S BOOK\EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)'.
 Please make sure that you specified the correct identity and that you have the
 correct permissions to delete it.
At line:1 char:66
+ Get-PublicFolderStatistics -server ex01 | Remove-PublicFolder <<<<
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (1:Int32) [Remove-PublicFolder], M
   apiPartialCompletionException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : B182E3E0,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .RemovePublicFolder


Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300E32CAF17D8DDD142A31511BD6935BD2000
00000000140000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300435F7CC230CDED4D80FE18A87C75AED700
00000000140000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030007303ED787480540A61278B3C2DC617200
00000000140000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300E32CAF17D8DDD142A31511BD6935BD2000
00000000130000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300435F7CC230CDED4D80FE18A87C75AED700
00000000130000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030007303ED787480540A61278B3C2DC617200
00000000130000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300E32CAF17D8DDD142A31511BD6935BD2000
00000000160000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300435F7CC230CDED4D80FE18A87C75AED700
00000000160000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030007303ED787480540A61278B3C2DC617200
00000000160000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300E32CAF17D8DDD142A31511BD6935BD2000
00000000120000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300435F7CC230CDED4D80FE18A87C75AED700
00000000120000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030007303ED787480540A61278B3C2DC617200
00000000120000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030090B82599A2F08348A38D7830A9A5634F00
00000000160000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A030090B82599A2F08348A38D7830A9A5634F00
00000000180000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300481D4A4B1CD4604199346EA0ECADCE1600
00000000130000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300481D4A4B1CD4604199346EA0ECADCE1600
00000000120000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300481D4A4B1CD4604199346EA0ECADCE1600
00000000150000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):

Confirm
Are you sure you want to perform this action?
Removing public folder
"000000001A447390AA6611CD9BC800AA002FC45A0300481D4A4B1CD4604199346EA0ECADCE1600
00000000110000".
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [S] Suspend  [?] Help
(default is "Y"):
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-PublicFolderStatistics -server ex01

Name                                     ItemCount               LastAccessTime
----                                     ---------               --------------
EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administ 1058             10/24/2013 5:00:04 PM
rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
EX:/o=organization/ou=Exchange Administ 0                10/25/2013 2:00:55 PM
rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TMekeel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602104
Were you trying to just remove replicas or trying to remove all?
Sounds like the former.

Please refer to this article, and more importantly the comments.  
http://blogs.technet.com/b/asiasupp/archive/2007/06/26/public-folder-replicas-prevent-uninstall-exchange-2007.aspx?PageIndex=2#comments

Exchange '07 is notorious for removing all PF rather than just the replicas on that server.  
Why are you removing them?  Do you have another version in the organization?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39602178
Is all PF you need replicated ? if so you can try the simple way of still trying to move or else if your comfortable simply remove the PF database and then proceed with decommission later

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 39602181
Yeah - everything is replicated.  I can't remove the database unless it's online.  When I try to remove it while online, it tells me that there are still Replicas.

I'm more concerned about the deletions I made replicating to the rest of the environment.  I guess I might add that all public folders are replicated between 3 active directory sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 39605843
TMkeel-  Sorry for not replying.  I didn't see your post.

We are decommissioning this server.  Moving to 2010.
0