Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LINQ Query Joining same table twice

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am having trouble with a LINQ query to return the name of the Home and Away team from the same table.  I have  schedule table with awayid and homeid.  In sql server it's easy to reference the teams table as teams and teams1 and get my data in same record.  I cannot figure out the LINQ code to produce same results.  

This brings in home team name.  How would I change it to also get away team from teams table.

 Dim curScores = From s In db.Schedules Join hteams In db.Teams On s.HomeID Equals hteams.Teamid
                Where s.Week = 3 And s.Season = "2014" Select Teamid = s.HomeID, HomeTeam = hteams.TeamName
0
Comment
Question by:Break40
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602038
You need to do something like:

From
      s In db.Schedules
      Join t1 hteams In db.Teams
            On s.HomeID Equals t1.Teamid
      Join t2 hteams In db.Teams
            On s.HomeID Equals t2.Teamid
        Where s.Week = 3 And s.Season = "2014" Select Teamid = s.HomeID, HomeTeam = t1.TeamName
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39602145
If I understand the issue correctly, then one of Zberteoc's Join statements needs to reference the s.AwayID rather than both pointing to s.HomeID.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602545
I think Kaufned is correct. The query should be:

From
      s In db.Schedules
      Join t1 hteams In db.Teams
            On s.HomeID Equals t1.Teamid
      Join t2 hteams In db.Teams
            On sAwayID Equals t2.Teamid
Where
      s.Week = 3
      And s.Season = "2014"
Select
      HomeTeamId       =s.HomeID,
      HomeTeam       =t1.TeamName,
      AwayTeamId      =s.AwayId,
      AwayTeam      =t1.TeamName
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39602992
One correction the last line should be:

AwayTeam      =t2.TeamName
0