Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help installing missing libraries

Posted on 2013-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi I am helping a friend install OpenVAS.  I am not a linux guru and cannot get these libraries installed via apt-get.

Can someone let me know that modules need to be installed?  

We get these errors:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:                                                                                
 greenbone-security-assistant : Depends: libglib2.0-0 (>= 2.31.8) but 2.24.2-1 is to be installed                              
                                Depends: libgnutls26 (>= 2.12.17-0) but 2.8.6-1+squeeze2 is to be installed                    
                                Depends: libgpg-error0 (>= 1.10) but 1.6-1 is to be installed                                  
                                Depends: libmicrohttpd10 but it is not going to be installed                                  
                                Depends: libopenvas6 (>= 6.0.0) but it is not going to be installed                            
 openvas-administrator : Depends: libgnutls26 (>= 2.12.17-0) but 2.8.6-1+squeeze2 is to be installed                          
                         Depends: libgpg-error0 (>= 1.10) but 1.6-1 is to be installed                                        
                         Depends: libopenvas6 (>= 6.0.0) but it is not going to be installed                                  
 openvas-cli : Depends: libgnutls26 (>= 2.12.17-0) but 2.8.6-1+squeeze2 is to be installed                                    
               Depends: libgpg-error0 (>= 1.10) but 1.6-1 is to be installed                                                  
               Depends: libopenvas6 (>= 6.0.0) but it is not going to be installed                                            
 openvas-manager : Depends: libgnutls26 (>= 2.12.17-0) but 2.8.6-1+squeeze2 is to be installed                                
                   Depends: libgpg-error0 (>= 1.10) but 1.6-1 is to be installed                                              
                   Depends: libopenvas6 (>= 6.0.0) but it is not going to be installed                                        
 openvas-scanner : Depends: libgnutls26 (>= 2.12.17-0) but 2.8.6-1+squeeze2 is to be installed                                
                   Depends: libgpg-error0 (>= 1.10) but 1.6-1 is to be installed                                              
                   Depends: libopenvas6 (>= 6.0.0) but it is not going to be installed
0
Comment
Question by:nappy_d
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39604140
What you are trying to install is asking for later versions of libraries than the system has. In the general case, those versions won't be available for that version of the OS. You could possibly build later versions from source but I suspect that will reveal other problems. The most sane solution is upgrading to a later OS version that has the libraries or finding a copy of OpenVAS meant for the version of the OS you are using.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39605234
you need a fix of broken dependencies first,

"sudo apt-get -f install"

Best,
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39605348
OK some more information I totally forgot to post.

We are running Linux version 2.6.32-5-amd64 (Debian 2.6.32-48squeeze1) (dannf@debian.org) (gcc version 4.3.5 (Debian 4.3.5-4) ) #1 SMP Mon Feb
 25 00:26:11 UTC 2013  

I am trying to run this command for OpenVAS:
apt-get -y install greenbone-security-assistant openvas-cli openvas-manager openvas-scanner openvas-administrator sqlite3 xsltproc rsync

I tried the command above but the same output as before.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39611707
Have you install the repository from OpenVAS?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39612010
@mazdajai...yes step two of the above link you provided is what started this thread.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1500 total points
ID: 39637367
6 is an obsolete release (squeeze).

Try upgrade to 7 (wheezy), the packages needed by OpenVAS may not work on 6 anymore.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39664840
Thanks I'll look into this when I have more time.
0