Solved

Lenovo T410 2561 Error 2100: HDD0 Initializing Error

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
5,295 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have the above computer with a failed HD.  I have replaced the hard drive and reinstalled Windows 7 Pro 32 bit.  The system functions properly when booted to Windows.  A problem I have now is when the machine is powered off then back on I receive an error stating - 2100: HDDO (hard disk drive) initialization error (3) Press Esc to continue.

If I press escape it fails.  If I press CTRL + Alt + Del the BIOS raster displays for a brief moment then the system boots as it should.  This problem only occurs if the system has been powered down.  I've updated the BIOS to ver1.45.  When the system is first turned on and I enter the BIOS the HD can't be seen in the startup, boot, boot priority order.  However if I reboot again the system boots properly.

The newly installed hard drive is Western Digital 320GB 2.5 SATA WD3200BEKX
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602058
Remove the hard drive and put it aside.

Now boot from a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD, for example).

If it boots normally from CD, then the OS would appear to have a problem.

If it does the same thing (above) when booting from CD, then the machine would seem to have the problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39602135
I was able to boot from the CD.

The new drive is SATA III.  I have imaged that drive to a working SATA II drive.  The computer works perfectly afterwards.  I'd prefer to use the new drive if possible but I will settle if necessary.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39602287
it looks like the new drive has a problem;
you can test with another drive -  or (if you have the option in the bios) disable quick boot

alternatively, run the wd diag on it :  http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=606&sid=3
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602530
I was able to boot from the CD.

I suggest you try a different drive because it now does appear to be a hard drive problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39604863
The new drive might be SATA III but the T410 is SATA II so you won't get a noticeable performance improvement. Try a Samsung EVO 840 SSD. I have one on my T410 and it is truly awesome after tweaking with the Samsung optimizer. Only a 120GB, they are relatively cheap at about $100. You can put the larger disk in a ultra-bay HDD caddy in place of your DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39605619
The new drive is the problem.  I don't think it has a problem other than not working with the laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39605927
tx for feedback
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
VMware-ClientIntegrationPlugins 6 84
Bitlocker Windows 10 13 46
Measure time after installing Antivirus 8 61
BgInfo help 5 66
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
By default the complete memory dump option is disabled in windows . If we want to enable the complete memory dump for a diagnostic purpose, we have a solution for it. here we are using the registry method to enable this.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

696 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question