Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

School Windows Software

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My wife teaches kindergarten at a small K-8 school with 100 children and 8 teachers.

They want to upgrade their old server and desktop clients.

What Microsoft options do they have ?
  ** https://www.dreamspark.com/Institution/Subscription.aspx?cmpid=S_GOO_DS_FY14_US_INST&sem_id=adgrp_DreamSpark%20Institution_kw_dreamspark_mt_Broad_G_US#TabbedPanelsContent2

  ** etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602066
What are their end goals and what do they have now.  Do they have a domain, how many laptops/desktops?  Is there any other specialized school software or other.  Reason Im asking is because the Standard  package there might be all they need.

Have they reached out to anyone at Microsfot in the sales/licensing arena?
Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhishek1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602259
What is the requirement?
Microsoft has such vast range of products, and frankly, most of which are not required.
If you can share the requirements, there will be better solution prevention of purchase of unnecessary and avoidance of necessary Licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39602565
Old Win 2003 domain, 20 Win XP desktops, getting 20 Win 8 laptops, want to replace old domain and old laptops or upgrade them.

What is the best option ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39602608
So you need client so the premium is the way to go.  Very good pricing, I remember Bill Gates announcing this years ago...never used dreamspark myself.

Thanks

Mike
0