Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache directory

Posted on 2013-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Hi experts,

I would like to know if is possible to access a directory thru the browser that is not under the site root.

Eg.
In httpd.conf
¿      DocumentRoot "/usr/local/alcani"

And I would like to view thru the browser files under /u/TXT/

Thank you for your answer,

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:alcani
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39602130
Under a plain Apache install, the answer is no.  If the directory is in an 'alias' and the Apache user has permissions to access that directory, then yes.  Also, if Apache is running 'suexec' and that directory belongs to the user the site belongs so that they have permissions to access, then yes also.  That is common under 'per user' sites where each user has a web site in their own user space.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 39602718
You can add a symbolic link to the folder from the site root folders but as Dave has said it needs the proper permissions.
0