Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTML/CSS Google maps. Make 100% high but not overflow the page.

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I want the google map on this page to take up the entire remaining space below the header,navigation and table.

http://goo.gl/2MT2Tn

As you can see now, the google map extends past the bottom of the page.

Can anyone see what I am doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39602263
The Google javascript re-writes your page.  But you have height:100%; on the canvas <div> and for some reason, the javascript is interpreting that as 100% of the height of the window.  When I set it to 450px, it seems to work better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdi
ID: 39602298
Your correct about the problem.

However setting it to 450px wouldn't make it fluid for all screens sizes though?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39602341
No, probably not.  But I'm not sure how the Google code is interacting with the CSS.  You need to try a few things because it is not obvious what will work.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39602663
Add overflow:hidden to .twoColLiqLtHdr #container line29
0