Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify the default font color for hyperlinks in Office 2013 apps

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

How do you modify the default font color for hyperlinks in Office 2013 apps?

I've found a couple of sites which explain how to create an alternative template with the desired colors but rather than having to call a template each time a new workbook or doc is created, is it not possible to change the basic default color?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 39602244
How about changing it via the theme,
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/change-theme-color-default-font-office

"Next, from the customize colors window that opens up, click the button adjacent to the theme color of your choice (for example, Accent 1 or Hyperlink), and then pick a color under ‘Theme Colors’."
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39602661
You can modify the Hyperlink character style, and save the change in the default template. Unfortunately, this is not quite as easy as it used to be because access to styles has been pushed even more into the background with recent versions.

Open a document with a hyperlink (or create one in a new document by typing a URL). Press Alt-Ctrl-Shift-s to bring up the Styles dialog. If the Hyperlink character style is not included in the list, you'll need to click the Options... button to get the Style Pane Options sub-dialog, and choose to show "All styles". (Tip: There are many styles, so I also choose to sort the list by "Alphabetical" instead of the default and somewhat obscure "Recommended". These preferences can be set for any new documents based on the template by clicking the radio button at the bottom.)

Right-click on the Hyperlink style to access the Modify... dialog. Within it, you can change the font color from the default blue. To save the change for future document, be sure to choose the "New documents based on this template" option at the bottom. This saves the style definition in your default (Normal) template.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39637056
Thanks
0