Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I separate mp3 In to many files

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
i have a lecture it about 60 minute of mp 3 When I lisen on the car I must start form begining I want to separate into 10 file so I can move go and back My mp3 prayer on the car can move betaween song
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 400 total points
ID: 39602221
I haven't tested this software but it suggests that it can do what you want.

Slice Audio File Splitter

http://www.nch.com.au/splitter/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39602243
Audacity has been around a while and is free.    It handles all the basic audio editing,
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:netmaster1355
netmaster1355 earned 400 total points
ID: 39602586
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39602716
As tailoreddigital mentions above, I, too, use Audacity.

Here is a short article/video using Audacity:
How to edit an MP3 audio file
Learn how to open and edit an MP3 audio file using your computer and free software.

Here is another free choice:
Power Sound Editor Free
Power Sound Editor Free is a visual audio editing and recording software solution, which supports many advanced and powerful operations with audio data. Now, 100% free!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39620806
It's not a good sign when teera hasn't responded yet.
I don't think Audacity will do this
What teera is really asking for is a tool that will add a cue point  the track,
So that when he uses the seek feature or fast forward feature on his dvd/cd player (particularly in the car) to advance the music a few minutes WITHOUT skipping to the next track.
splitting it is like making half doz little mp3 files could work for an mp3 player.

(from the googling I did the files have to be in wav format to be able to use the cue points with cd/dvd player)
So on that I need to know>>
mp3 player is this a usb device not a cd device, in order to add cue points or bookmarks it may have to be on a CD disc
So I'll offer this tool
CueMaster
http://cuemaster.org/
this tool is designed to insert cue points for this very reason
Play go back or forward once burnt to a disc
This program allows you to find the CD on FreeDB.org and convert it straight into a cue sheet that can be used by musiCutter, CDRWIN or mp3cue.

Take the Cue file and mount it with Magic Iso play the file inside of Windows Media Player, and it shows the different tracks with the cut button,all of them play as one file.
The individual track jump in sync to the next track.
So if burned to cd It looks and sounds like all will do all you want.

But has a fair bit of work and not for the novice.
0