Solved

Surface RT Outlook/Exchange Question

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hi There!

I have a customer who has upgraded his Surface 1 RT Tablet to 8.1 no problems. Outlook is pointing at the Internal IP of his exchange server, which is now moved offsite. I need to update the paths, but he is a long drive away and I don't have one.

He can get into the accounts, and see's that the URL isn't correct. but he can't edit the settings as they appear greyed out.

Any chance anyone could post a video or screenshots on how to change this.
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39603081
I can't answer your Question itself, but why don't you have your client download and start the teamviewer on his tablet, you can then connect to it from your location and try configuring it?

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/mobile.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39603087
So is the Exchange Server that has moved on an internal network, just somewhere else OR have they moved to Hosted Exchange somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39603135
The server has moved to another site.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39603138
Teamviewer for Surface RT seems to only allow outgoing connections.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39603151
Are you familiar with setting up Outlook Anywhere
If the Exchange Server at the other location supports Outlook Web Access it should also support Outlook Anywhere

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-a-vpn-HP010355551.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39603516
Is it not possible to change the existing configuration?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39606394
sorry for not getting back sooner
Sure..you can just got into Outlook and change the Account settings.. and set it for Outlook as described in the article
0