Solved

Exchange 2003 to exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We want to migrate our Exchange 2003 server to exchange 2013. We found that direct migration is not possible from exchange 2003 to exchange 2013 so we need to migrate first Exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 and then again migration to exchange 2010 to exchange 2013.

We want to keep both new exchanges in a VM.

Right now we have two exchange server 2003 on site and we need to move with both exchange server 2003 to exchange 2013. Furthermore we need to configure exchange failover.

What will be the best practices and implementation design/scenario.

Kindly suggest...
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 39602283
I would suggest use Storage Calculator and when you say you want to have HA ... you can have DAG feature and also depends on number of Mailboxes with Total mailbox size and per day usage

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39602289
Hi,

I think that technet should be your friend in this, from exch 2003 to exch 2010 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186(v=exchg.141).aspx

from exch 2010 to exch 2013 : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898583(v=exchg.150).aspx

and here is exch 2013 high availability and site resilience: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638129(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39602312
Hi Rancy,

Approx Number of Users is 200 and its Total Mailbox Database size is 1 TB

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 39602319
thats approx 5GB mailbox size as usage :(

Guess good for 2 servers in DAG not much more .... if you need HA

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 39604626
Hi,

High availability is not only about implementing DAG. The DAG provides only mailbox DB redundancy. HA means that you should plan for Client Access redundancy as well.

Generally, you should decide:
1. Whether you need Exchange 2013 standard or enterprise edition? In your case, the standard edition seems the better choice - up to 5 DB on each server in the DAG.
2. What OS version for the Exchange 2013 servers you will run? Server 2012 standard seems to be the best choice. If you are planning for Server 2008 R2 as the OS, you will need the Enterprise OS version.
3. Whether you will run multirole servers or separate MBX/CAS? In your scenario, multirole servers seem like the best choice - running separate MBX/CAS doesn't make sense.
4. How many servers in the DAG? Just two should be fine. If you need more, you can add them later.
5. What kind of Load Balancer are you going to use? The task is a bit easier with Exchange 2013, as you can use layer 4 LB. Moreover you can go with a Virtual servers or appliances. It all depends on the budget that you have. You can go as cheap as using free IIS ARR as a Reverse Proxy (which will be the single point of failure), HAProxy (also free) or use KEMP, F5 etc.

BTW, code2 have Exchange 2003-2013 migration package. I haven't tried it personally, but they offer a trial (probably with a restriction on the number of MBX that you can migrate). The price for 200 MBX shouldn't be more than 1000 USD.
0