Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools / command to verify patches applied in Windows 2000/2003/2008

Posted on 2013-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
What freeware non-intrusive (ie don't change the registry)
or Windows command can list out the MS security/mandatory
patches that are installed in servers & the dates they're installed?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 39602483
This link will show you various methods of obtaining ALL the different type of applied updates and when they were applied.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4197.how-to-list-all-of-the-windows-and-software-updates-applied-to-a-computer.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39602890
That link requires a sign-in & doesn't display properly
in my Chrome despite refreshing the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39602914
Oh, sorry, if I scroll further down, I'll see the answers.

Just one last query.  When I issued the command below, the initial
batch of patches do not reflect the install dates;  it's only those
displayed further down have install dates.  Why is this so?

wmic qfe list full |more

Caption=
CSName=XXX
Description=
FixComments=
HotFixID=File 1
InstallDate=
InstalledBy=
InstalledOn=
Name=
ServicePackInEffect=KB981349
Status=


Caption=
CSName=XXX
Description=
FixComments=
HotFixID=Q147222
InstallDate=
InstalledBy=
InstalledOn=
Name=
ServicePackInEffect=
Status=


Caption=
CSName=XXX
Description=Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Security Update (KB953297)
FixComments=Update
HotFixID=M953297
InstallDate=
InstalledBy=NCS
InstalledOn=2/3/2010
Name=
ServicePackInEffect=1.1
Status=


Caption=
CSName=XXX
Description=Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 (KB867460)
FixComments=Update
HotFixID=S867460
InstallDate=
InstalledBy=
InstalledOn=4/30/2006
Name=
ServicePackInEffect=1.1
Status=
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1120 total points
ID: 39610413
. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer

The MBSA is a tool that can be used to detect missing security updates and typical security misconfigurations.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/security/cc184923

Also see Microsoft security compliance manager

http://blogs.technet.com/b/security/archive/2013/01/15/microsoft-s-free-security-tools-microsoft-security-compliance-manager-tool-scm.aspx

And if interest check out Microsoft attack surface analyser

http://blogs.technet.com/b/security/archive/2012/08/02/microsoft-s-free-security-tools-attack-surface-analyzer.aspx
0