Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert DBaseIII to SQL 2012

Posted on 2013-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I am looking for a good, simple database conversion from DBaseIII to SQL 2012. What I need is to bring in DBF and edit the import. I would then export to SQL or EXCEL. I have looked on line for a program but a lot of them are bogus.

Can anyone point me to a good program that will work?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 600 total points
ID: 39602577
Maybe the following article help you.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337084.aspx


You can connect to a dBASE or other .DBF database file in an Integration Services package by using an OLE DB connection manager and selecting the Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Jet 4.0.
Note Note

The SQL Server Import and Export Wizard in SQL Server does not support importing from, or exporting to, dBASE or other DBF files. You can use Microsoft Access or Microsoft Excel to import the data from DBF files into an Access database or Excel spreadsheets, and then use the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
To configure a connection manager to connect to a dBASE or other DBF file

    Add a new OLE DB connection manager to the package. For more information, see Add, Delete, or Share a Connection Manager in a Package.

    On the Connection page of the Connection Manager dialog box, select Native OLE DB\Microsoft Jet 4.0 OLE DB Provider as the Provider.

    When working with DBF files, the folder represents the database, and the individual DBF files represent tables. Therefore the Database file name text box must contain the path of the folder where the DBF file resides, and must not include the file name itself. You can type or paste in a folder path, or you can use the Browse button to select your DBF file, and then remove the file name from the end of the folder path.

    On the All page of the Connection Manager dialog box, enter dBASE III, dBASE IV, or dBASE 5.0, as appropriate, as the value of Extended Properties.

    Click Test Connection to validate the values that you have entered. You should see the message, "Test connection succeeded." Click OK to close the message box.

    Click OK to save the configuration for the connection manager.

    To use your connection manager in the data flow of the package, select an OLE DB source or destination and configure it to use the connection manager that you created by using the preceding steps.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39602989
Take a look at DBF Viewer Plus http://www.alexnolan.net/software/dbf.htm .  I have used his MDBPlus program and it worked well.
0