Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"WinXP to Win8" Steps ?

Posted on 2013-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What do you recommend for below #3 for 100 PCs ?

Possible "WinXP to Win8" Steps since I have old hardware
 1. setup new no OS PC next to 10 year old PC (I don't need an OS since I have software assurance and already own the licenses)
 2. install GHOST image which already has Win8, MSOffice, etc on new PC
 3. script or somehow use Microsoft's User State Migration Tool to get OLD items to new PC
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602633
Unless the computers are already 64-bit machines, forget the project entirely.

If the computers are 64-bit and if they are less than 2 years old, then make a new image with Windows 8 (need the volume license arrangement) and new software and then image the remaining computers as you suggest.

Caveats:

1. Old software with Windows 8 is likely to be problematic. Upgrade Office, Adobe, IE and almost everything else you have.

2. The is no XP Mode in Windows 8, so forget legacy software.

3. You need to move to 64-bit and XP was 32-bit. You need to do a clean install on the all the PC's. 32-bit is a dead and gone as XP, so forget 32-bit.

In short, if you are going to expend a lot of labour, make it a long term investment with computers and software that will go for the next 3 or 4 years.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39602749
You can get Win8 32bit, why do you recommend not doing the 32bit version ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602756
32-bit is dead, limited to 3Gb of memory and will not run useful modern applications.

For a machine to run Fast, you need a 64-bit OS and 4Gb minimum of memory. 6 or 8 Gb is better.

It has been more that 5 years since I have used a 32-bit system and I notice immediately how slow they are if I have to sit down at one.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602768
If, in the near term, you are OK to stay with 32-bit, perhaps just keep XP on the machines and allow them to die (3 to 4 years computer life) and replace with 64-bit Windows 8.1 machines as they die off. That is what many companies do.

XP will run Office 2010 satisfactorily (assuming the machines have 3Gb of memory), Adobe and so on.

Replace the oldest machines (say 1/3) now and then complete the replacements over the next two years.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39603065
There is no direct upgrade path from WinXP to Win8 - It has to be a new install.
You can use the Win8 upgrade wizard to check for compatibility http://olabinet.net/windows-8-upgrade-assistant/
and you can use the USMT or WET to transfer settings
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39603123
Considering your proposed steps ...

"...  1. setup new no OS PC next to 10 year old PC (I don't need an OS since I have software assurance and already own the licenses)"  ==>  Certainly a good way to start, as you can go between the two PCs as needed while working on them.

"..  2. install GHOST image which already has Win8, MSOffice, etc on new PC"  ==>   That's certainly a method to quickly "load" the basic PC.    Just be sure you're doing this in accordance with your license terms so you have legal Windows 8 licenses on all PCs.

"...  3. script or somehow use Microsoft's User State Migration Tool to get OLD items to new PC "  ==>  This is where it gets a bit tricky.    What do you mean by "OLD items" here?   Data is no problem;  programs won't migrate like this -- you'll need to install them on the new PC.    Depending on the program, you may be able to include them in your image, but otherwise you'll need to install them on each new PC.

A few thoughts  r.e.  32 vs 64 bit  =>  

The key advantage of using an x64 OS is the ability to address more than 4GB of memory.    As long as your programs run okay in this environment, I definitely agree that it's the way to go.    It is NOT significantly faster than the 32-bit version -- I've got a system than can boot to both the x32 and x64 versions of both Windows 7 and Windows 8, and there's virtually no discernible difference in the boot times.    What IS notably faster is multitasking when you're on a system with notably more than 4GB of RAM.

HOWEVER, if your new systems don't need more than 4GB, AND if you have programs that won't run on Windows 8 x64, be sure to try them on the 32-bit version before deciding which version you'll use.    I've found MANY programs that folks say "won't run in Windows 7" that will indeed run just fine in the x32 version.    And the same is true of Windows 8.

Bottom line:  I agree you'll most likely want to use the x64 version; but if you have older programs you need to use, I'd set up one x32 system and one x64 system and do a bit of testing before committing to which version you'll use for your migration.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 39603551
Dear ,
          What you have the Hardware .Can you Write The Specification .maybe your System not  long time work. first we need to test you hardware .when we saying some thing .Please written Full Detail. Like .window xp  services pack 32/64, Possessor  Technology,Hard Drive SATA  80 GB ,RAM  DDR Detail, Mother Board Detail. please send the Specification Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39603724
@Nice-Ghaza the upgrade wizard will determine if the hardware is suitable.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39641571
@finance_teacher - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0