[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pc hardware -- 64 or 32 bit ?

Posted on 2013-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I am running a 32bit OS, but think my PC hardware is actually 64bit.

How can I find out "BIT" what my hardware is ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39602653
What type of processor do you have?  Make/Model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39602655
some are ADM, some are Intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39602656
Advanced Micro Devices and Intel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39602668
I would need some more information in order to assist you further. What I actually need is the  exact model number of the processors in question. If you aren't sure you can power on one of them and as soon as you see the Bios starting to post (black screen with white lettering right after powering on) it will display  this info. You can pause this to write it down by hitting the "Pause/Break" key on your keyboard. Let us know.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602687
Run msinfo32 (part of Windows) and the summary will tell you under System Type.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39603126
Just download this free utility and run it ..

https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39603644
When was it made? Anything less than 5 years old will be 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39603739
msinfo32 says "System Type = X86-based PC"

Is that 32 or 64 bit ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39603744
X86 is 32-bit.   If it would be 64-bit it would say x64-based PC.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39603833
As I noted above, just run Securable to be certain you're looking at the right thing.

Just download it and run it  -- it's a very short download.

https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39603843
Msinfo has always been 100% accurate for me and it is built in.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39603861
Who is correct ?

msinfo32 says "System Type = X86-based PC"
Securable.exe says is it 64bit
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39603863
MSInfo does NOT tell you whether your system is 32 or 64 bit.   Securable DOES.

What MSInfo is telling you is that your installed Operating System is 32-bit

Securable is telling you that you can install a 64-bit OS because your hardware is 64 bit

In other words, the answer to your question is Yes, your hardware is 64-bit
0