Solved

new install of office, old pst

Posted on 2013-10-26
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
unfortunately I needed to reinstall my os on a newly formatted drive.
I have my old PST happens to be called outlooknew.pst

how can I get my new installed outlook to use this pst?

I am using outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602681
Open Outlook and create an account. This will create a new PST file for you. Take a note of where that file is.

Now, rename outlooknew.pst to backup.pst and copy it to the location of the new PST file.

From Outlook, File, Import (or Open, Import) and import the old PST into the new PST. This will take a little while, but works well and does a PST verification check on the way by.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39602699
exactly how is the import accomplished.... I can not find my way.

I see how to add a new account..

can u guide me please
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sonnysagar
ID: 39602710
Follow these steps to restore, or import, your data into Outlook:
Click the File tab.
In the Open category, click Import.
In the Import and Export Wizard, click Import from another program or file, and then click Next.
Click Outlook Data File (.pst), and then click Next.
Type the path and the name of the .pst file that you want to import, or click Browse to choose the file to import.

Note Under Options, it is recommended that you click Do not import duplicates, unless you want the imported information to replace or duplicate items that are already in Outlook.
Click Next.
Select the folder that you want to import. To import everything in the .pst file, select the top of the hierarchy.

Note The top folder (usually Personal Folders, Outlook Data File or your email address) is selected automatically. Include subfolders is selected by default. All folders under the folder selected will be imported
Click Finish.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39602712
ok,


from the account settings I see the data file tab.
I added this outlook file after renaming it to " abby.pst"

my hope is to import my address book, and folders with mail, then delete the PST one which outlook created called " intel@optonline.net"
I see there are now two sets of folders...
        outlooknew     which Is from the PST I renamed..... the funny thing is that I renamed it before I imported as you say, or added it as I see it.     why would it retain the name ?
        intel@optonline.net       there is a set of folders I would like to delete this from my outlook and the related PST...


can u talk me through?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39602715
In Outlook:

File:  Open & Export. Choose Import/Export submenu and the Import/Export Wizard opens.

Choose:  Import from another program or file.  Next.

Choose: Outlook Data File (PST). Next.

File to Import:  Browse to the location above and select backup.pst. Under options I use the first selection. Next.

Now:  Select (check) include subfolders, and select Import into the same folder as (and your Outlook file should be shown).

Keep a backup of your old PST until complete.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39602931
@intelogent - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0